top of page

Privacy Notice

We respect your right to privacy. This notice sets out how we use your personal data and how we are committed to protecting your personal data. This notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide on the lochaberhope.org.uk website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it.

 

Data we collect 

We use ‘Salesforce’ to store all contact information and client data.

 

Information you provide: Including your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc. any information that is necessary for delivering a product or service or to improve your customer experience.

 

Information automatically collected about you: Including information that is automatically stored by essential cookies. For example, your shopping cart information and your shopping history.

We use your Personal Data to: Fulfil orders made on our shop. We save your billing information and other relevant information for as long as needed for accounting purposes, but not longer than 7 years.

If you fill out an enquiry form, we may use your Personal Data to: Pair you with a counsellor upon request and communicate with you about appointments.

Privacy of children

 

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website, please contact us to request that we delete that child’s personal information.

 

We may collect data from children who are involved with our services, we will ensure this data is treated appropriately.

How we store, use, and process site visitors' personal information/ information security.

 

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We store information in our CRM tool 'Salesforce' – this information can be taken in person or over the phone or by completing a form. We store contact information so that we can contact our clients, counsellors, mentors, and volunteers. We also store this data, so we know when clients are matched with a counsellor or mentor or on the waiting list. We store this data in case a client comes back and requests a service again and for statistics relevant to funding applications. You can request that we delete your information at any time by contacting us.

 

Disclosure of information

 

We may disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a legal requirement or court order and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a lawful request.

 

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

 

Cookies

 

Our Website use essential “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for security and personalization, and for statistical purposes. Please note that you have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

 

Social media features

 

Our Website and Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, Share This buttons, etc. (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on our Website and Services, and may set a cookie to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted either by their respective providers or directly on our Website and Services. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of their respective providers.

 

Email marketing

 

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We use WIX to store and collect email addresses and to create/send our email marketing. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with Data Protection Laws, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us.

 

Data breach

 

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or Users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Notice, or its terms related to the Website and Services at any time at our discretion. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as through the contact information you have provided.

 

Your data protection rights

Under Data Protection Laws, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us if you wish to make a request:

01397 704 836

https://www.lochaberhope.org.uk

admin@lochaberhope.org.uk

Dalnahaine, Belford Road, Fort William PH33 6ES.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Policy, the information we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to contact us using the details below:

01397 704 836

https://www.lochaberhope.org.uk

admin@lochaberhope.org.uk

Dalnahaine, Belford Road, Fort William PH33 6ES.

We will attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and, in any event, within the timescales provided by applicable Data Protection Laws.

 

How to complain if we can’t help

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:          

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

This document was last updated on April 02, 2024

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

This document was last updated on April 02, 2024

bottom of page